Day 1: Functional Nanostructures grantee teams
Session A. Biostructures, Macromolecules, and Self-Assembling Nanostructures
9:00 am Self-Assembling Nanostructures From An Expanded Genetic Information System (AEGIS) (9871880)
University of Florida
PIs: Steven Benner, Weihong Tan
Presenter: Steven Benner
OVERVIEW (PDF)
9:15 am Biomimetic Carpentry of Self-assembling Functional Protein Nanostructures Based on Phage Tail Fibers. (9834603)
Tufts University School of Medicine / Harvard University
PIs: Edward Goldberg, David Boas, Charles Lieber, Mark Cronin-Golomb
Presenter: Edward Goldberg
OVERVIEW (PDF)
9:30 am Hierarchically Ordered Nanoporous-Macroporous Materials. (9871970)
University of California Santa Barbara
PIs: David Pine, Bradley Chmelka
Presenter: David Pine
OVERVIEW (PDF)
9:45 am Functional Nanostructures Based On Polymeric Templates. (9871782)
University of Massachusetts Amherst
PIs: Mark Tuominen, Thomas Russell, Jacques Penelle
Presenter: Thomas Russell
OVERVIEW (PDF)
10:00 am Computational Modeling and Measurement of Electro-osmosis. (9871994)
Baylor College of Medicine
PIs: William Brownell, John Halter, Peter Saggau
Presenter: William Brownell
OVERVIEW (PDF)
10:15 am Coffee break
Session B. Inorganic Nanostructures
10:30 am Synthesis and Magnetic Properties of Large-area Periodic Arrays of Nanomagnets. (9871539)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
PIs: Caroline Ross, Henry Smith
Presenter: Caroline Ross
OVERVIEW (PDF)
10:45 am DNA-directed Formation of Inorganic Nanostructures. (9871903)
Northwestern University
PIs: Chad Mirkin, George Schatz
Presenter: Chad Mirkin
OVERVIEW (PDF)
11:00 am Functionalized Nanoporous Membranes. (9811334)
Northwestern University
PIs: Joseph Hupp, Randall Snurr, Sonbinh Nguyen
Presenter: SohBinh T. Nguyen
OVERVIEW (PDF)
11:15 am Selective Crystallization of Molecules on Solid Surfaces Using Engineered Self-Assembled Monolayers
as Nanotemplates. (9871798)
CUNY City College
PIs: Alexander Couzis, Paul Meenan, Daniel Green, Charles Maldarelli
Presenter: Alexander Couzis
OVERVIEW (PDF)
11:30 am Novel Electrodeposited Nanocrystalline Metals and Composites. (9871980)
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
PIs: Carl Koch, Peter Fedkiw, Jagdish Narayan
Presenter: Carl Koch
OVERVIEW (PDF)
11:45 am Preparation, Characterization, and Dynamical Properties of Nanostructured Metal-Oxide Materials. (9871864)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
PIs: Brian Tissue, William Ducker
Presenter: William Dennis
OVERVIEW (PDF)
12:00 noon Lunch break
Session C. Nanoparticles, Nanolayers, and Nanotubes
1:00 pm Preparation of Nanostructured Membranes by Reactive Depositions from Supercritical Fluids. (9811088)
University of Massachusetts Amherst
PIs: James Watkins, Michael Tsapatsis, Dionisios Vlachos
Presenter: James Watkins
OVERVIEW (PDF)
1:15 pm Nanotechnology with Emphasis on Tribology: A Combined Experimental and Simulation Study. (9871919)
University of Tennessee Knoxville
PIs: Peter Cummings, Gary Grest, Hank Cochran, Shengting Cui, Steve Granick
Presenter: Peter Cummings
OVERVIEW (PDF)
1:30 pm Mechanical and Molecular Behavior of Nanoparticulate/Polymer Composites. (9871894)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
PIs: Linda Schadler, Richard Siegel, Brian Benicewicz, Sanford Sternstein
Presenter: Linda Schadler
OVERVIEW (PDF)
1:45 pm Synthesis of Nanostructured Films for Friction and Wear Resistance. (9871863)
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
PIs: Steven Girshick, Peter McMurrray, Joachim Heberlein, William Gerberich
Presenter: Steven Girshick
OVERVIEW (PDF)
2:00 pm Tailored Nano-structured Coatings via LII-Controlled Flame Synthesis Followed by 'Resonant Impaction'. (9871885)
Yale University
PIs: Daniel Rosner, J. de la Mora, M. Long, W. Tong
Presenters: Daniel Rosner / Juan de la Mora
OVERVIEW (PDF)
Session D. Electronics and Electro-optics
2:15 pm Electronics of Self-Assembled Nanostructures Based on Nanocrystallite Quantum Dots. (9871996)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
PIs: Moungi Bawendi, Klavs Jensen, Paul Laibinis, Raymond Ashoori
Presenter: Moungi Bawendi
OVERVIEW (PDF)
2:30 pm Synthesis, Assembly, and Optical and Transport Studies of Magnetic Nanostructures. (9871849)
University of California-Santa Barbara
PIs: Horia Metiu, Steven Burrato, David Awschalom, Geoffrey Strouse
Presenter: Steven Burrato
OVERVIEW (PDF)
2:45 pm Molecular Electronics. (9871810)
Harvard University
PIs: Robert Westervelt, Charles Lieber, Michael Tinkham
Presenter: Robert Westervelt
OVERVIEW (PDF)
3:00 pm Silicon Nanoparticle Engineering for Novel Memory & Logic Applications. (9871850)
California Institute of Technology
PIs: Harry Atwater, Kerry Vahala, Richard Flagan
Presenter: Harry Atwater
OVERVIEW (PDF)
3:15 pm coffee break
Session E. Devices and Instrumentation.
3:30 pm Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes into Large Scale Functional Devices. (9871947)
Stanford University
PIs: Hongjie Dai, Calvin Quate, Thomas Kenny, Charles Marcus
Presenter: Yuegang Zhang
OVERVIEW (PDF)
3:45 pm New Methods and Tools for Nanotechnology. (9871874)
Washington University
PIs: Rodney Ruoff, James Huettner, Thomasz Kowalewski
Presenters: Rodney Ruoff / Tomek Kowalewski
OVERVIEW (PDF)
4:00 pm Nanometer Scale Surface-Mounted Molecular Dipolar Rotors and Rotor Arrays. (9871917)
University of Colorado at Boulder
PIs: Josef Michl, John Price, Mark Ratner
Presenter: John Price
OVERVIEW (PDF)
4:15 pm Robotic Assembly of Functional Nanostructures. (9871775)
University of Southern California
PIs: Aristides Requicha, Bruce Koel, Peter Will, Anupam Madhukar
Presenter: Aristides Requicha
OVERVIEW (PDF)
4:30 6:00 pm Panel: New research directions